KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

egg

Spanish translation: huevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg
Spanish translation:huevo

14:12 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: egg
breakfast
Debbie
huevo
Explanation:
egg: huevo
breakfast: desayuno

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15huevo
Andrea Bullrich
5huevo frito
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
huevo


Explanation:
egg: huevo
breakfast: desayuno

HTH
Andrea


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Hans Hereijgers
10 mins

agree  olv10siq
19 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: own experience?
22 mins

agree  godson777
26 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
33 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
38 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
50 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
3 hrs

agree  Normalicia: Normalicia Ettinger
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huevo frito


Explanation:
huevo frito = fried egg
huevo pasado por agua = boiled egg
yema = yolk
clara = white
Just a few more egg-related words to add.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish