KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Emmental cheese

Spanish translation: queso emental


00:19 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Emmental cheese
cheese from the uk probably but with no transalation to spanish
sebastian
Spanish translation:queso emental
Explanation:
es suizo
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
thank you wery much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4queso emmental
Yaotl Altan
4queso emental
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emmental cheese
queso emental


Explanation:
es suizo

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thank you wery much for your help

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emmental cheese
queso emmental


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emmental



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, colega :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille :)

agree  Ricardo Torres: De acuerdo, creo que es Emmental con 2 "m"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega :)

agree  Laura_Fazio : Aunque los puntos fueron otorgados a otra respuesta, pienso que tu opción es la correcta. :)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, bella colega :)