KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

On settling

Spanish translation: al precipitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On settling
Spanish translation:al precipitar
Entered by: Zonum

15:55 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: On settling
Wine and fruit-juice clarification

The clarification process consists in adding a substance which can be flocculated and which will, on settling, carry down the suspended particles that produce haze.
Zonum
Spain
al precipitar
Explanation:
DRAE

precipitar.

4. tr. Quím. Producir en una disolución una materia sólida que se deposita en el fondo de la vasija.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1al asentarse / sedimentarse
Satto (Roberto)
4al precipitar
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on settling
al asentarse / sedimentarse


Explanation:
esencialmente es posarse al fondo

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Hasta el sol de hoy, tengo entendido que settling es asentarse/sedimentarse, y precipitarse es precipitate. ¿Me equivoco o no?
9 hrs
  -> Claro, y no siempre la repuesta correcta es la elegida..cosas del ProZ..se ha puesta de moda..si esta en el DRAE asi este mal si lo dice el DRAE ....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on settling
al precipitar


Explanation:
DRAE

precipitar.

4. tr. Quím. Producir en una disolución una materia sólida que se deposita en el fondo de la vasija.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos...