KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

presentation side

Spanish translation: cara a presentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presentation side
Spanish translation:cara a presentar
Entered by: Vanesa Camarasa

01:21 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cooking
English term or phrase: presentation side
Brush the presentation side of the fillet and the blackening pan evenly with buttersauce and shake a heavy coating of blackened-fish seasoning onto it. Carefully flip the seasoned fish onto a blackening pan.
nandacaicedo
cara a presentar
Explanation:
Unte el filete por la cara que se va a presentar
Selected response from:

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cara a presentarVanesa Camarasa
4see explanationAdriana Torres
3 +1lado sin piel del filete
Diana Montano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lado sin piel del filete


Explanation:
Se sazona de ambois lados, pero se dora primero la piel y luego ligeramente el lado que no tiene piel, es decir el que se usa en la presentación del plato. Suerte con esta idea

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Pincele el filete del lado en que se va a presentar y la sartén en forma pareja con ...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cara a presentar


Explanation:
Unte el filete por la cara que se va a presentar

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias