KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

half-pint cafe

Spanish translation: pequeña cafetería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-pint cafe
Spanish translation:pequeña cafetería
Entered by: Alma Flores Fernandez

15:38 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cafés y restaurantes
English term or phrase: half-pint cafe
Can anyone give some light on this term? It's in a list so I cannot give more context; however it seems to be part of the listings of a supermarket or the like.
Thanks
Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
pequeño cafetería
Explanation:
Only a guess in the absence of proper context, but...

'half-pint' is often used in English to suggest a dimunitive, in rather the same way as Spanish adds '...ito/a' to a noun (rincón/rinconcito, etc.).

So, 'half-pint café' could refer to a small cafetería. Here's a couple of examples:

Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm|Inyokern - Research Inyokern ...Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm, Inyokern - Find helpful reviews, unbiased comments and advice on Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm and other great places ...
www.openlist.com/restaurants-view-7603774331-half_pint_cafe... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Paradoxology: Brian McLaren: "The Secret Message of Jesus"There was this tiny resturant called "the half-pint cafe" that opened close to a lab that I owned in an equally tiny town. ...
desertpastor.typepad.com/paradoxology/2006/03/brian_mclaren_t.html - 196k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] County Road Name Roster
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, ésta fue la opción que utilicé
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pequeño cafetería
Robin Levey
4café de un cuarto litro
Susie Miles
3medio kilo de café
NoraBellettieri
3café de medio litroJuan Mende
3café de una cuarto de litro
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café de medio litro


Explanation:
Saludos

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café de una cuarto de litro


Explanation:
Claro que según el contexto podría ser una taza de café, una taza grande de café o la traducción que anoto arriba. ¡Que difícil sin el contexto!

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pequeño cafetería


Explanation:
Only a guess in the absence of proper context, but...

'half-pint' is often used in English to suggest a dimunitive, in rather the same way as Spanish adds '...ito/a' to a noun (rincón/rinconcito, etc.).

So, 'half-pint café' could refer to a small cafetería. Here's a couple of examples:

Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm|Inyokern - Research Inyokern ...Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm, Inyokern - Find helpful reviews, unbiased comments and advice on Half Pint Cafe Hours 6 Am To 6 Pm and other great places ...
www.openlist.com/restaurants-view-7603774331-half_pint_cafe... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Paradoxology: Brian McLaren: "The Secret Message of Jesus"There was this tiny resturant called "the half-pint cafe" that opened close to a lab that I owned in an equally tiny town. ...
desertpastor.typepad.com/paradoxology/2006/03/brian_mclaren_t.html - 196k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] County Road Name Roster

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias, ésta fue la opción que utilicé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: pequeña cafetería
6 hrs

agree  Mer286: pequeña cafetería. I understand it the same way
1 day19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medio kilo de café


Explanation:
Ya sé que pint es para medir líquidos pero es algo que está en una lista para el super.
Yo nunca que se vendiese café ya hecho en un super.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
café de un cuarto litro


Explanation:
ya que la pinta (pint) = 0,568 lt ó 0,473 lt. (Br. and Am) una half-pint correspondería más a un cuarto de litro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-22 02:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que se refiere a una medida de café (o taza/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-22 02:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que se refiere a una medida de café (o taza/jarro/mug) que contiene aprox. un cuarto litro.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4