KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

hearty beefstake tomatoes

Spanish translation: sustanciosos tomates "beefsteak"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearty beefsteak tomatoes
Spanish translation:sustanciosos tomates "beefsteak"
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:11 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Legumbres
English term or phrase: hearty beefstake tomatoes
En un artículo de periódico que se trata de una finca de legumbres. La traducción mía será leída por mejicanos y puertorriqueños.

Contexto:

"Aufdenkampe's family-owned farm on North Ridge Road uses 32 acres to grow an abundance of vegetables, including winter squash, pumpkins, corn, cabbage, white cauliflower, beets, turnips, and **hearty beefstake tomatoes.**

Muchas gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
sustanciosos tomates "beefsteak"
Explanation:
Según Wikipedia:

Los tomates cultivados varían en tamaño desde el tomate cherry que tiene entre 1 y 2 cm, hasta los tomates beefsteak que alcanzan más de 10 cm de diámetro.
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sustanciosos tomates "beefsteak"MDI-IDM
5tomates sustanciosos y carnosos
Ursula del-Aguila
4tomatoes o jitomatesJanine Libbey
4tomates manzanos pulposos/sustansiosos
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustanciosos tomates "beefsteak"


Explanation:
Según Wikipedia:

Los tomates cultivados varían en tamaño desde el tomate cherry que tiene entre 1 y 2 cm, hasta los tomates beefsteak que alcanzan más de 10 cm de diámetro.

Example sentence(s):
  • denominadas “beefsteak", por su abundante pulpa y masa gelatinosa

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solanum_lycopersicum
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomates sustanciosos y carnosos


Explanation:
.

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomates manzanos pulposos/sustansiosos


Explanation:
En Puerto Rico, y en muchos otros lugares, el tomate beefsteak se conoce como tomate manzano.


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomatoes o jitomates


Explanation:
In Mexico, ripe tomatoes are called "jitomates"

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8