KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

chinook

Spanish translation: salmón rey / salmón chinook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chinook
Spanish translation:salmón rey / salmón chinook
Entered by: Darío

11:51 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chinook
salmon ,chinook
alguien sabe lo que es chinook.? muxAS GRACIAS
adt3
salmón rey / salmón chinook
Explanation:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Google search... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salmón rey / salmón chinook
Darío
4salmón chinuk
Miguel Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salmón rey / salmón chinook


Explanation:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Google search... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Mejor Chinook: http://www.vetmed.wsu.edu/org_NWS/NWSci journal articles/198...
34 mins
  -> No funciona el link... Pero me fío de ti. :-) Gracias.

agree  Sinead --
53 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salmón chinuk


Explanation:
otra opción, ya que existe la traducción del término "chinook"


    Reference: http://www.find-an-article.com/es/aid45285/Alaska-Salmons-Ti...
Miguel Segura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan