KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sandwhich with french fries

Spanish translation: sandwich/emparedado con papas/patatas fritas


15:16 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sandwhich with french fries
food menu
veal and vegetable stew
corn starch cookies
milk with chocolate syrup
milk jam
finger sandwhiches
evelyn
Spanish translation:sandwich/emparedado con papas/patatas fritas
Explanation:
Sandwich o emparedado según el pais y lo mismo para papas o patatas. Suerte :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sandwich/emparedado con papas/patatas fritas
Claudia Pesce
5 +2sandwich con patatas fritas
David Torre
4 +2sandwich con papas fritas
Henry Hinds
5Emparedado con papas a la francesa.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4sandwhich con papas a la francesa
starlight
4bocadillo con patatas fritas
Darío
4sándwich con papas fritas
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandwich con patatas fritas


Explanation:
Así de simple se suele decir en España ;)

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Ñam, ñam!!!
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  margaret caulfield: Definitely, at least in Spain. I wonder what country this if for!
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandwich con papas fritas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Tati Clau
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sándwich con papas fritas


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sandwich/emparedado con papas/patatas fritas


Explanation:
Sandwich o emparedado según el pais y lo mismo para papas o patatas. Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: exactly, depends on the country, also papas a la francesa
9 mins
  -> I´m starting to get hungry....Thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland: depending on country
42 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Robert :D

agree  Fernanda Díaz: definitely....depends on country
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernanda :D

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tradjur :D

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MariCarmen :D

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emparedado con papas a la francesa.


Explanation:
Otra opción.... Latinoamericana.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocadillo con patatas fritas


Explanation:
Por llevar un poco la contraria a tanto sándwich... :-D

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: AAAY, enege. Tú sabes bien que desde hace muchos años aquí en Cataluña también hay "sandwiches" que no son "bocadillos" ni "bocatas".
13 hrs
  -> ¡¡¡Ayyy, pero si ya he dicho antes que era por llevar la contraria!!! :-D

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandwhich con papas a la francesa


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. A la forma en que se cortan esas papas, se les dice papas a la francesa. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish