KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

yellow 6 lake

Spanish translation: Amarillo 6 Laca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow 6 lake
Spanish translation:Amarillo 6 Laca
Entered by: Maria Roncero

16:41 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / FOOD INDUSTRY
English term or phrase: yellow 6 lake
HE ENCONTRADO ALGUNAS REFERENCIAS COMO COLORANTE E 110. ALGUIEN PODRÍA CONFIRMARME ESTO?
cheddar cheese
Ingredients: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese, Dried Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Yeast, Onion Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Spice, Monsodium Glutamate, Annatto Extract, Sugar, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Yellow 6 Lake
Maria Roncero
Amarillo 6 Laca
Explanation:
Dentro de los colorantes existen las "Lacas", que en este caso es la traducción exacta de
"Lake"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1526 días (2007-03-17 06:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección "Azul brillantE Laca Aluminica"
Selected response from:

zhipg
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Amarillo 6 Lacazhipg
5colorante Amarillo 6
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorante Amarillo 6


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorante Amarillo # 6 (Yellow # 6).
Usado en sodas, caramelos, gelatinas.

http://www.forever-life.com/Aditivos.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
el nombre correcto es E110 que un químico me confirmó

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
14 hrs

disagree  zhipg: Christian Ponce, Lic. en Química de Alimentos
1526 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: el nombre correcto es E110 que un químico me confirmó

1526 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amarillo 6 Laca


Explanation:
Dentro de los colorantes existen las "Lacas", que en este caso es la traducción exacta de
"Lake"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1526 días (2007-03-17 06:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección "Azul brillantE Laca Aluminica"

Example sentence(s):
  • Azul brillanta Laca Aluminica
  • Amarillo Ocaso Laca Aluminica
zhipg
Mexico
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4