KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

prep cook

Spanish translation: ayudante de cocina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prep-cook
Spanish translation:ayudante de cocina
Entered by: Patagonia

19:29 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food processing
English term or phrase: prep cook
teach the prep-cook to weight at least one salad to make sure they have a visual of how much 4 oz. is.

Muchas gracias desde ya :)
Patagonia
ayudante al chef
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En realidad no utilice estas opciones pero me ayudaron mucho a darme cuenta que se trataba de lo que yo creía.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aprendiz de Cocinerocolemh
5 +1cocinero novato
Patricia Baldwin
5Asistente O Asistente de cocinero
marinagil
4 +1ayudante al cheflincasanova
4pasante de cocina
karin förster handley
4aspirante a chef
Montse de la Fuente
3chef [o, cocinero] preparatorio
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef [o, cocinero] preparatorio


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Patagonia:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí le pongo una descripción [en inglés] del puesto en cuestión:

Hotel Donaldson :: V2.0 :: Jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PREP COOK General Description: responsible for the appropriate receiving, storage,
and **initial preparation** of raw product for all food and beverage operations. ...
www.hoteldonaldson.com/jobs.prep.cook.html



t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocinero novato


Explanation:

o
cocinero principiante

prep or preppie,
novato, alumno, principiante

un comentario sobre el original to weigh va sin h final no como su sustantivo weight que sí lleva h al final
suerte!

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: nice idea. por cierto, querías decir "sin 't'"!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias Alvaro por lo de la t,

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayudante al chef


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En realidad no utilice estas opciones pero me ayudaron mucho a darme cuenta que se trataba de lo que yo creía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasante de cocina


Explanation:
en el hotel en que trabaja mi marido, se les llama pasantes (de cocina, de banquetes, etc.)
A menos que haya sido contratado por la empresa por una paga, sería un aprendiz, que trabaja sin paga (o con mínima paga), a cambio de aprender el oficio/trabajo o la profesión.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirante a chef


Explanation:
La historia del departamento de artes culinarias chinas es un buen ejemplo de la popularidad del colegio. Al principio, el departamento tenía una sección occidental y otra china, y durante el primer año, ciento ochenta y cinco candidatos tomaron los exámenes para los veinticinco cupos en las clases de gastronomía china. Con el paso del tiempo, tantos estudiantes han deseado matricularse que las dos secciones tuvieron que elevarse al nivel de departamentos separados. En julio pasado, el departamento de artes culinarias chinas ya tenía trescientos dos aspirantes a los cincuenta cupos con los que cuenta.
Es otra opción. Suerte!



Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asistente O Asistente de cocinero


Explanation:

asistente de cocinero (más de 6 personas), mulas de carga, botiquín ...
www.nmadventures.com/sp/trek_sur.asp -

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aprendiz de Cocinero


Explanation:
Carrera
Cuanto más alto estés en la escala professional, major serás remunerado. La escala comienza y sigue del siguiente modo:
Asistente de cocinero principiante
Aprendiz de Cocinero
Cocinero
Chef
Chef Ejecutivo
http://www.familiadigital.com/us/show_art.asp?rel=2226&img_t...

What is the difference between chefs ?
Date 2003/3/8 8:36:42

The commis is an entry-level position. Also known as an assistant or apprentice, the commis works under the line cooks (chefs de partie) to learn particulars of a station, through food preparation and plating. Though the commis may seem to have a lowly position in the kitchen, the experience is invaluable. Besides gaining knife and prep skills by working with chefs, the commis will experience the pace, pressure, and demands of a kitchen.

The Prep Cook is an early step in the hierarchy of most professional kitchens, and a prep cook in a very large organization will not apply heat to food. Instead, the prep cook might peel bags of potatoes, mince pounds and pounds of garlic, chop forests of fresh herbs, and dice mountains of onion. In smaller kitchens, in addition to preparing raw ingredients, it might be the prep cook's job to prepare parts of specific dishes. For example, the prep cook might make the batter and cook the buckwheat blini to be served under that night's caviar special, or caramelize the sliced carrots that will serve as a bed for a piece of veal.

In general, being a prep cook is a step in the training of a chef, and anyone who shows a bit of initiative and skill will be moved along swiftly to a bigger job. But if you're working in a classic French kitchen, you might be slicing onions for many long months--or years--until you've proved to your superiors that you can do the job with exactitude and professionalism

http://www.mydearchef.com/modules/news/print.php?storyid=5
Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yo diría esto, absolutamente.
31 mins
  -> gracias Juan Jacob 8-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶8^)
1 hr
  -> Hola Oso, gracias por su gentileza CI8-)

agree  moken
1 day16 hrs
  -> gracias Álvaro