KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

pin bone

Spanish translation: espinas (cartilaginosas), astillas (de hueso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin bone
Spanish translation:espinas (cartilaginosas), astillas (de hueso)
Entered by: Paloma

21:12 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: pin bone
Alimentación (defectos en producto alimenticio)
Bruising, black spots, blood spots, skin, cartilage, bones, pin bones...
Paloma
Spain
espinas
Explanation:
Espinas cartilaginosas

Ver esquema:

Salmon is a great food. It's easy to cook, tastes great, and is extremely healthy. There is only one problem with it: Too many bones.

Mother Nature has placed several arrays of bones in the salmon. The ribs, vertical bones, and spine can be removed with a regular filleting machine. The pin bones, however, are buried in the meat and are difficult to locate and remove.
http://www.tbrstech.com/why.html

... A row of several of the soft cartilage bones or "pin" bones, runs along the
lateral line, from the head. Simply pull them strait out to remove. ...
www.sushifoods.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=11303&Category_Code=seafood - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Boned: Fish fillets in which a major effort has been made to remove bones including pin bones. (pauvre en arêtes)

Boneless: Fish fillets in which the processor has removed all bones including pin bones from the product. (sans arêtes)
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/fispoi/manman/samn...
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho la ayuda, no daba con el término

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremo caudal del isquion
Alicia Jordá
4 +1Astilla de huesoLuis Rosas Priego
4espinasSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremo caudal del isquion


Explanation:
es una parte del animal


(a) no calf shall be confined in an individual pen after the age of eight weeks, unless a veterinarian certifies that its health or behaviour requires it to be isolated in order to receive treatment. The width of any individual pen for a calf shall be at least equal to the height of the calf at the withers, measured in the standing position, and the length shall be at least equal to the body length of the calf, measured from the tip of the nose to the caudal edge of the tuber ischii (pin bone), multiplied by 1,1.

a) No se mantendrá encerrado a ningún ternero de más de ocho semanas de edad en recintos individuales, a menos que un veterinario haya certificado que su salud o comportamiento requiere que se le aísle para que pueda recibir un tratamiento. La anchura del recinto individual de un ternero deberá ser, por lo menos, igual a la altura del animal en la cruz estando de pie y su longitud deberá ser, por lo menos, igual a la longitud del ternero medida desde la punta de la nariz hasta el extremo caudal del isquion y multiplicada por 1,1.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Eso está muy bien! ;)
27 mins
  -> jajaja, gracias Juan, los textos europeos son encantadores a veces!

neutral  Sergio Aguirre: Veloz. Saludinezz
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Astilla de hueso


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Buena suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espinas


Explanation:
Espinas cartilaginosas

Ver esquema:

Salmon is a great food. It's easy to cook, tastes great, and is extremely healthy. There is only one problem with it: Too many bones.

Mother Nature has placed several arrays of bones in the salmon. The ribs, vertical bones, and spine can be removed with a regular filleting machine. The pin bones, however, are buried in the meat and are difficult to locate and remove.
http://www.tbrstech.com/why.html

... A row of several of the soft cartilage bones or "pin" bones, runs along the
lateral line, from the head. Simply pull them strait out to remove. ...
www.sushifoods.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=11303&Category_Code=seafood - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Boned: Fish fillets in which a major effort has been made to remove bones including pin bones. (pauvre en arêtes)

Boneless: Fish fillets in which the processor has removed all bones including pin bones from the product. (sans arêtes)
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/fispoi/manman/samn...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho la ayuda, no daba con el término