KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Raspberry Sammies

Spanish translation: pastel de frambuesa / milhojas de frambuesa


02:41 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Raspberry Sammies
Raspberry Sammies
Net Wt

Flour, Butter, Raspberry Preserves, Sugar, Corn Syrup
dany2303
Spanish translation:pastel de frambuesa / milhojas de frambuesa
Explanation:
Descarto "tarta" por entender que es un postre de mayor tamaño, mientras que pastel (no pastelito) se ajusta más a la información que aparece en las distintas webs.

Mucha suerte, Dany ;-)
Selected response from:

Francisco Bolaños
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mantecados/galletas de mantequilla con frambuesa / Sammies de frambuesalincasanova
5Tarta de frambuesa
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1pastel de frambuesa / milhojas de frambuesa
Francisco Bolaños
4emparedados de galleta y (jalea de) frambuesa
Ivannia Garcia
2tarta de frambuesasPia Pavese


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raspberry sammies
tarta de frambuesas


Explanation:
Although I do not know whether this is the exact translation, this is what it looks like judging by the picture shown on the following link. It is a dessert made out of raspberry jam sandwiched in buttery shortbread.

I hope it helps!



    Reference: http://www.sweetstreet.com/product.asp/catalog_name/Desserts...
Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspberry sammies
pastel de frambuesa / milhojas de frambuesa


Explanation:
Descarto "tarta" por entender que es un postre de mayor tamaño, mientras que pastel (no pastelito) se ajusta más a la información que aparece en las distintas webs.

Mucha suerte, Dany ;-)



    Reference: http://www.elrastrodetxema.com/Recetas.htm#PASTEL%20DE%20FRA...
Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: me gustan las milhojas ...
1 min
  -> y a mi!! Gracias, E-Rich!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raspberry sammies
Tarta de frambuesa


Explanation:
en capas como de sandwich. Busqué el origen de Sammies y encontré esto que te incluyo. Tal vez el link te de una idea más clara. Mucha suerte.

About Sammies

Beijing Sammies
Sammies is a Canadian-owned western food service company in Beijing. We provide food services for meetings, presentations, picnics, staff morale boosters, gift packs and travel packs. Sammies is open for delivery for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Our online ordering service runs 24 hours a day.

Sammies Products
Our products include a wide variety of sammies (sandwiches), salads, freshly-baked goods and beverages that can be served for snacks, breakfast, lunch or dinner. To view our entire selection, go to our online ordering.


Sammies History
Sammies began with a Canadian and a cafe in 1997 at the Beijing Language and Culture University. Its goal was to provide people a place to hang out and enjoy homemade western food. As the customer demand grew for Sammies' original, fresh and healthy sandwiches (sammies), salad, bagels, brownies, muffins and cookies, Sammies set up a central kitchen in 1998 in Beijing's Chao Yang District downtown area. Beijing Sammies was voted Beijing's 1999 No.1 western food delivery company by City Weekend.

Our first downtown coffee shop is now open near the Silk Alley Market (Xiu Shui Jie) on Chang An Jie.

Sammies Motto
"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit."

-Aristotle-

Raspberry Sammies: Ripe red raspberry jam sandwiched in golden buttery shortbread.

Unit Weight: 2 lbs. 3 oz.







    Reference: http://www.sweetstreet.com/category.asp/catalog_name/Dessert...
Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emparedados de galleta y (jalea de) frambuesa


Explanation:
los sammies son eso: emparedados ( o sándwiches, si fuera el caso)

suerte

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantecados/galletas de mantequilla con frambuesa / Sammies de frambuesa


Explanation:
this is not milhojas or tarta, it is a type of cookie. One could also say "Sammies de frambuesa" and save the name since it may be important in text

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3