KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

RIBBON PASTA

Spanish translation: lazos de pasta (lacitos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribbon pasta
Spanish translation:lazos de pasta (lacitos)
Entered by: TransMark

14:42 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: RIBBON PASTA
Ribbon pasta with roasted mushrooms and fresh thyme lightly tossed in a mascarpone cream sauce

AYUDA CON LA FRASE. GRACIAS!!
Daniela Pesce
lazos de pasta (lacitos)
Explanation:
Así se llaman...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lazos de pasta con champiñones (setas) al horno y tomillo fresco ligeramente regados con salsa de mascarpone

LAZOS A LA REMOLACHA, [pastas]. Ingredientes para 4 personas, Lazos de pasta, 300 gramos. Remolacha roja, 1 unidad. Agua, 1/2 litro. Ajo, 1 unidad. ...
www.portalmix.com/comerybeber/receta_pastas_5183.shtml
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pasta en cintas/ cintas (Argentina)Frida Tussie
5 -1lazos de pasta (lacitos)
TransMark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pasta en cintas/ cintas (Argentina)


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ribbon pasta
lazos de pasta (lacitos)


Explanation:
Así se llaman...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lazos de pasta con champiñones (setas) al horno y tomillo fresco ligeramente regados con salsa de mascarpone

LAZOS A LA REMOLACHA, [pastas]. Ingredientes para 4 personas, Lazos de pasta, 300 gramos. Remolacha roja, 1 unidad. Agua, 1/2 litro. Ajo, 1 unidad. ...
www.portalmix.com/comerybeber/receta_pastas_5183.shtml

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, but lazos are bow-tie pasta (farfalle). Ribbon is different. See http://www.hormel.com/templates/knowledge/knowledge.asp?arti...
6 hrs