KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

GMO

Spanish translation: genetically modified organism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GMO
Spanish translation:genetically modified organism
Entered by: Silvana Chaves

13:18 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: GMO
GMO is acronym,I want to know what does it stand for?
Silvana Chaves
genetically modified organism
Explanation:
organismo modificado geneticamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GMO

The abbreviation for genetically modified organism. A GMO is an organism whose genome has been altered by the techniques of genetic engineering so that its DNA contains one or more genes.
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5genetically modified organism
Lorenia Rincon
5Genetically Modified Organisms
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gmo
genetically modified organism


Explanation:
organismo modificado geneticamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GMO

The abbreviation for genetically modified organism. A GMO is an organism whose genome has been altered by the techniques of genetic engineering so that its DNA contains one or more genes.


Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
32 mins
  -> gracias Mapi.

agree  Graciela Carlyle: sería útil darle a Aromina algunas referencias de sitios en castellano: http://www.prodiversitas.bioetica.org/des4.htm , http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/experto/catsexp/pagans/e... , http://aguamarket.com/diccionario
44 mins
  -> excelente idea! gracias Graciela!

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia.

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
12 hrs
  -> gracias Agustina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gmo
Genetically Modified Organisms


Explanation:
"Organismos modificados genéticamente" . Los alimentos elaborados a partir de este tipo de organismos se denominan "alimentos transgénicos.

Positions of New Zealand food producing companies on genetic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GMO Free Food List. This is a list of prominent food and beverage manufacturing
and retail companies in New Zealand, their policies ...
www.naturallaw.org.nz/genetics/FoodList/FoodList.asp - 16k - 3 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

GMO's and food safety - Kelvin Leibold, August 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AgDM newsletter article, August 2000. GMO's and food safety. ... The GMO controversy
has the potential to increase profits for many groups in the food chain. ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/ agdm/articles/leibold/LeibAug00.htm - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-04 13:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DNA (the genetic code) of a Genetic Modified Organism has been modified by means of introduction of foreign genes or alteration of his own genes with the aim of change his characteristics.
In the case of food, to increase productivity of crops, resistance to plant pest or herbicides, modify his organoleptic characteristics (i.e. flavour, aroma, visual appearance), etc.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8