KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

gravy

Spanish translation: jugo de carne.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravy
Spanish translation:jugo de carne.
Entered by: Liana Rogers

20:29 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: gravy
for menu
Liana Rogers
jugo de carne.
Explanation:
En hosteleria se le llama salsa espanola. Yo lo dejaria como jugo de carne.
Selected response from:

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Grading comment
Agree, Jugo de Carne. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12salsa
Sandra Alboum
5 +1jugo de carne.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
5 +1salsa de carne
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5salsa
Daniel Mencher
5gravy
ojinaga
2 +1adobo de jugo de carneGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
salsa


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: salsa para la carne
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  EHsiao: Salsa would do
13 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: In this case, "salsa" is just fine. I assume it's the gravy for the chicken & dumplings, so no more explanation is needed :)
15 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  maryel
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  ingridbram: Sí, salsa simplemente. Jugo de carne espesado con harina y sazonado.
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
3 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
6 hrs

agree  *Nad*
6 hrs

agree  anaell: nadie ha oido hablar de "BISTO", es una mezcla para hacer gravy, gravy granules etc......y no es necesario echarle el "jugo de la carne"....así que "salsa" lo define mejor pues así lo entiende hasta un inglés!!!!
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adobo de jugo de carne


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 20:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just, jugo de carne

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: I like just plain "jugo de carne." that's what it is. why does the Spanish language allow "jugo de carne" and French allows "au jus," but in English we can't say "meat juice"
5 hrs
  -> in English it has gory or doble entendre connotations---I guess you can blame it on Calvin...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsa de carne


Explanation:
salsa de carne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 20:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gravy = the juice that comes from meat while it is cooking; a sauce made from this. (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Alboum: But isn't this "meat sauce"?
0 min
  -> Hi, Sandra! Please see definition above. Thanks.

agree  ceciliar
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdón, pero "salsa de carne" podría confundir a quien lo lee :( Para mí, salsa de carne es la salsa a la bolognesa con carne molida para los spaguetti.
9 mins
  -> Hola, María Teresa. Esto es muy subjetivo. Para mí salsa de carne es salsa hecha en base a carne, entre otras cosas. Gracias por tus comentarios.

disagree  margaret caulfield: If taken into account your explanation, this would be "jugo" and not "salsa".
1 hr
  -> "a sauce made from this" Did you read this part above?

agree  Sandy T: tal vez dependa del pais. En Argentina no existe el gravy por ende habria que explicarlo. Definitivamente no estoy de acuerdo con salsa 'a secas' salsas hay muchas...gravy es una sola....:-)
5 hrs
  -> Exacto. Si se traduce como salsa a secas, en español no se especifíca nada. Y en este caso no es cualquier salsa, es una salsa hecha en base a carne y eso no se puede obviar. Gracias, cielos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salsa


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Spanish Dictionary (ISBN abajo), 'gravy' es 'salsa hecha con el jugo de la carne asada'. Creo que se puede usar solamente 'salsa', pero si la gente que va a leer tu menu no entendiera solamente 'salsa', deberías incluir la explicación entera.

En verdad, 'gravy' es muy rico con el pavo. :)

suerte

-Dan


    ISBN: 0-19-860475-0
Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugo de carne.


Explanation:
En hosteleria se le llama salsa espanola. Yo lo dejaria como jugo de carne.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Agree, Jugo de Carne. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: I agree with you. "jugo de carne" is clear and accurate. Salsa could be anything. tomato sauce, Worschestire sauce, etc, etc
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Kellyn, salud.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravy


Explanation:
En los estados norteños del México se dicen gravy al igual que Estados Unidos

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3