KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

continental brakfast

Spanish translation: desayuno continental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continental brakfast
Spanish translation:desayuno continental
Entered by: Liana Rogers

20:30 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: continental brakfast
help!
Liana Rogers
desayuno continental
Explanation:
Es una de las opciones mas comunes en muchos hoteles de dos y tres estrellas
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17desayuno continental
Sandy T
5 +7desayuno continentalceciliar
5 +1desayuno europeomargaret caulfield
2 -1desayuno chiquitoGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
desayuno continental


Explanation:
Es una de las opciones mas comunes en muchos hoteles de dos y tres estrellas

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Elinor!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia!

agree  Andrea Ali: Ideal para comenzar un largo día ;^)
4 mins
  -> yum!, gracias, Andrea!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela

agree  mslang: tal cual, así es
13 mins
  -> Gracias, luigso

agree  EHsiao
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Elliot!

agree  Sery
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery!

agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando!

agree  maryel
56 mins
  -> Gracias, maryel!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  ingridbram: Definitivamente
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ojinaga!

agree  Maria Marin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Federica D'Alessio
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federica!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desayuno continental


Explanation:
That´s it!

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Andrea Ali: ¡Qué rico!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea. ¡Riquísimo!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  EHsiao
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Elliot.

agree  Sery
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, lazuluna.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desayuno europeo


Explanation:
"Continental" is actually a British term used for many years. Before the EEC was created, the British used to (and still do, through habit) refer to Europe as "the Continent". Hence "continental". But this term is not used in Europe.

This tends to be a very full breakfast and depends on the country you are in (e.g. in Holland, Sweden, Denmark: smoked or marinated herrings (delicious!!!), etc., etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: Desayuno europeo no se conoce en turismo, por lo menos no en México.
1 hr

agree  anaell: pero si tiene razón margaret en lo que dice!!!!!! el continental breakfast en INGLATERRA se utilizaba para decir desayuno europeo, en mexico no lo sé, pero repito....margaret tiene toda la razón!
9 hrs

agree  elere: es lo que los ingleses llaman al desayuno estilo europeo, continental es un calco del inglés y no me parece correcto.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desayuno chiquito


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-05 21:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desayuno ligero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 21:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: It's quite the opposite.
21 mins

agree  ingridbram: No existe algo así como desayuno chiquito
1 hr
  -> i menat ligero and with less stuff, usually just juice some kind of bread or pastry and coffee. (in the US)

disagree  anaell: es justo lo contrario, es un desayuno con mucha variedad de alimentos....y ingrid si no estás de acuerdo pon disagree o neutral, pero has puesto agree y luego dices que no existe.....:-))
9 hrs