KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

circular

Spanish translation: folleto / circular


18:44 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: circular
Advertisement in store circular.

Está hablando de los métodos de propaganda de un yogur.
Ines Garcia Botana
Spanish translation:folleto / circular
Explanation:
sí, justamente, como bien dices, lo anunciarán en el folleto del establecimiento.
existen "las circulares" (una carta que se envía) así que siendo un método de propaganda bien puede ser esto si lo envían a las casas o es una carta interna para los empleados.



Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5folleto / circular
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 +2comercial, folleto informativo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1panfleto o circularxxxplettnea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comercial, folleto informativo


Explanation:
CIRCULAR (Webster´s Dictionary):

- Addressed or distributed to a large number of persons.
- A printed advertisement, directive, or notice intended for mass distribution.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Rosselli
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
folleto / circular


Explanation:
sí, justamente, como bien dices, lo anunciarán en el folleto del establecimiento.
existen "las circulares" (una carta que se envía) así que siendo un método de propaganda bien puede ser esto si lo envían a las casas o es una carta interna para los empleados.





Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Buen fin de semana Leticia!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Feliz finde para vos también!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Prefiero "folleto". En el caso de España, una "circular" es sólo una carta que se distribuye a un número de personas dentro de una empresa.
11 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo, en este contexto lo mejor es "folleto". Gracias y feliz finde!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panfleto o circular


Explanation:
I think it is referring to circular as a synonym for leaflet, flyer, handbill or pamphlet.

xxxplettnea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Leticia Klemetz, CT, Cristina Heraud-van Tol, xxxplettnea
Non-PRO (1): hecdan