KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

phrase

Spanish translation: mira abajo:


23:18 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food chemistry, carbohydrates
English term or phrase: phrase
I'm translating an article about carbohydrates, and there's a sentence I think is not correct as regards information, or I'm getting it wrong... (see between **)

Diabetes is an energy disorder in which there is not enough insulin to let the glucose (sugar), or carbohydrates, into the cells from the blood stream. **All carbohydrates are 100% glucose.**

I think this information is wrong as not ALL carbohydrates are 100% glucose. In any case, all sugars are carbohydrates.

How would you translated that sentence?
Thanks in advence!
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Spanish translation:mira abajo:
Explanation:
"Todos los carbohidratos/hidratos de carbono son glucosa al 100%".

Tienes razón. Esa aseveración es falsa!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-16 23:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tambien: "... se componen de glucosa en un 100%".

Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Decidí usar esta traducción, que confirma la mía, y aclarar el error, como proponen Anita y Marina. ¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mira abajo:
Coral Getino
5todos los carbohidratos se convierten en azúcar en un 100%
psilvau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mira abajo:


Explanation:
"Todos los carbohidratos/hidratos de carbono son glucosa al 100%".

Tienes razón. Esa aseveración es falsa!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-16 23:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tambien: "... se componen de glucosa en un 100%".




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbohydrate
Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Decidí usar esta traducción, que confirma la mía, y aclarar el error, como proponen Anita y Marina. ¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pero así dice.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Yaotl Altan
21 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  consue
53 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío Zozaya
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos los carbohidratos se convierten en azúcar en un 100%


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva.



    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Jpvl3pNDJAsJ:www.klip7....
psilvau
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4