KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sprinkles

Spanish translation: helado con virutas (España)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice cream with sprinkles
Spanish translation:helado con virutas (España)
Entered by: two2tango

01:52 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: sprinkles
ice cream with sprinkles
jonib
United States
virutas
Explanation:
At least I've seen that used here in Spain, although "virutas" more exactly refers to "shavings." I have a Dunkin' Donuts down the street here in Madrid, and the donuts with chocolate sprinkles say they have "virutas de chocolate." The different colored sprinkles are "virutas multicolor."

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
¡gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granizado
Monica Colangelo
5chispas
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4virutasxxxtazdog
4salpicadoelenali
4salpicadoelenali
4granillo
Patricia Myers
4grageasEDelatorre


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granillo


Explanation:
http://www.lncc.com.mx/granillo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 02:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser gragea http://www.levapan.com/bizco.htm me imagino que depende del país

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grageas


Explanation:
I believe this will work and is the term used in Mexico.

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granizado


Explanation:
In Argentina we call it "granizado", especially if it's chocolate, i.e. "chocolate granizado"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chispas


Explanation:
That´s the way I´ve heard it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salpicado


Explanation:
helado de vainilla salpicado o espolvoreado con chocolate
sprinkles = chispas like Mary


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salpicado


Explanation:
helado de vainilla salpicado o espolvoreado con chocolate
sprinkles = chispas like Mary


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virutas


Explanation:
At least I've seen that used here in Spain, although "virutas" more exactly refers to "shavings." I have a Dunkin' Donuts down the street here in Madrid, and the donuts with chocolate sprinkles say they have "virutas de chocolate." The different colored sprinkles are "virutas multicolor."

Hope it helps. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡gracias por tu ayuda!