KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

round

Spanish translation: cuarto trasero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round (cut of meat)
Spanish translation:cuarto trasero
Entered by: Félix Saiz

01:14 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: round
Cut of meat
Patricia Gonzalez
cuarto trasero
Explanation:
Referencia: Oxford Superlex Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se emplea también la expresión \"redondo de ternera\" (por ejemplo), aunque hablando de cortes de carne (como parece ser el contexto) significa \"corte de carne del cuarto trasero\")
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cuarto trasero
Félix Saiz
5pulpa, carne de asar, rueda, peceto
GoodWords
4 -1redondo
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cuarto trasero


Explanation:
Referencia: Oxford Superlex Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se emplea también la expresión \"redondo de ternera\" (por ejemplo), aunque hablando de cortes de carne (como parece ser el contexto) significa \"corte de carne del cuarto trasero\")

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
40 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs

agree  xxxfaniwin
12 hrs

agree  barbarabt
13 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esto me parece correcto.
16 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
16 hrs

agree  Francisco Herrerias: definitivo, el cuarto trasero es al cuarto trasero aquí y allá (dondequiera que estés) :)
1 day 20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulpa, carne de asar, rueda, peceto


Explanation:
pulpa, according to http://www.pacificpearl.com/market_translator.htm

carne de asar, according to http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/1956/recipes/glossary/ca...

rueda, according to http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000340.htm

peceto or rueda, according to http://expatvillage.com/started/becoming/standard_page_BL.cf... also cuadrada for bottom round; nalga for round stewing beef

A lot of variation, depending on where you are on the cow, and where you are in the Spanish-speaking world. Take your pick.






GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redondo


Explanation:
de forma redonda
ronda, ruta; ciclo; asalto;
círculo
redondo, anular, circular,
curvado, de forma redonda,
redondeado, rollizo

alrededor, alderredor



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Moreno: No te fijaste de qué se hablaba?
1 hr