KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

canola

Spanish translation: canola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canola
Spanish translation:canola
Entered by: Rick Henry

00:55 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: canola
Describe marganine/oil as corn, canola, tub, etc.
maricarmen gonzlez
canola
Explanation:
la misma palabra.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canola
Rick Henry
5colza
GoodWords
5CANOLA [Canadian Oil Low Acid]Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canola


Explanation:
la misma palabra.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
10 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CANOLA [Canadian Oil Low Acid]


Explanation:
Check:
1) FDA is proposing to allow an edible oil extracted from rapeseed to be
called canola oil. The proposal, published in the Federal Register on Sept.
16, would recognize canola oil as an alternate common or usual name for low
erucic acid rapeseed oil (LEAR oil), as it is identified in the United States.

2) Canola Oil (Rapeseed oil) Toxic to Humans Feb 26, 1999. Subject: Canola Oil, and
your health...Warning! This is a notice of health risks associated with a so...
-Lots of information under "Canola Oil" in the web.-



    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/ANS00198.html
    Reference: http://www.trufax.org/hotmail/canola.html
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colza


Explanation:
"Canola" is also used in Spanish, but the Spanish name for it is "colza".


    Eurodicatom
    Reference: http://www.cabcbue.com.ar/normas/comercializacion.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26