KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

tub

Spanish translation: tarrina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tub
Spanish translation:tarrina
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

00:56 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: tub
Describe margarine/oil as corn, canola, tub, etc.
maricarmen
tarrina
Explanation:
Una tarrina de margarina/mantequilla...

Ref. Oxford and Real Academia de la Lengua Española (RAE).
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarrinaAtenea Acevedo
5pan
Paula Serrano
4en cubo, en cubito
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en cubo, en cubito


Explanation:
Tub is the container in which the margarine is packed.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pan


Explanation:
as in "un pan de margarina". it´s a cube of margarine. it´s used for butter, too ("un pan de manteca").

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarrina


Explanation:
Una tarrina de margarina/mantequilla...

Ref. Oxford and Real Academia de la Lengua Española (RAE).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: En España es "tarrina, sí.
2 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
13 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.