cheese doodles

Spanish translation: rizos de queso

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cheese doodles
El nombre genérico del producto que se conoce en EE.UU. por su marca mas famosa: Cheetos de Frito-Lay. Una fritura color anaranjado salada, con sabor a "queso".
Alan Lambson
Spanish translation:rizos de queso
Explanation:
Officially, but who calls them that? http://tinyurl.com/ync2p9 Usually known as "chetos", and not only by Spanglish-speakers. http://tinyurl.com/ycw7um

Also "frituras de queso" (though that name can also apply to cheese fritters) or "botanas de queso".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, doña GoodWords, y también por los enlaces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rizos de queso
GoodWords
5chizitos
Veronica Colasanto
4maiz inflado (con) sabor a queso
xxxElChe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rizos de queso


Explanation:
Officially, but who calls them that? http://tinyurl.com/ync2p9 Usually known as "chetos", and not only by Spanglish-speakers. http://tinyurl.com/ycw7um

Also "frituras de queso" (though that name can also apply to cheese fritters) or "botanas de queso".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias, doña GoodWords, y también por los enlaces.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: frituras de queso va bien. 'cheese fritters' son basicamente cheetos con otra forma, no?
56 mins
  -> No, "frituras de queso" pueden ser éstas: http://www.cocinalo.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s... y cheese fritters éstas: http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/recipe.asp?id=537

agree  Robert Copeland: yes.....I'm hungry!!!-These are good.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maiz inflado (con) sabor a queso


Explanation:
Yo dejaria el nombre de marca "Cheetos" o lo que sea y tan solo le agregaria la descripcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 02:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheetos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 02:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HARINA de maiz inflado (con) sabor a queso.

gracias Goodwords!

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Pero no son de maiz inflado, son frituras hechas de una masa de maiz http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheetos
2 mins
  -> jajaja. es el mismo link que ofreci yo. son hechas de 'cornmeal' o sea: maiz molido. saludos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chizitos


Explanation:
en Argentina, una de las marcas de ese producto se llama "chizitos". no se si va a servirte, pero es otro dato.

Veronica Colasanto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish