Tuck into

Spanish translation: pruebe

English term or phrase:Tuck into
Spanish translation:pruebe
Entered by: SandraV

19:25 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Pack of soup
English term or phrase: Tuck into
Tuck into any one of 5 enticing, colourful XXX soups and, whichever one catches your eye and tickles your palate, you can be sure of giving your body more of the natural goodness it needs.
SandraV
Mexico
pruebe
Explanation:
En este caso, creo que "tuck into" es una expresión que vendría a ser algo así como "meta la cuchara", pero creo que no quedaría bien en español. Aunque no es literal, tal vez te sirva "pruebe cualquiera de... etc."
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pruebe
Adriana de Groote
4atrévase con
Cor Stephan van Eijden
4gozar
David Hollywood
4(en este caso) saborea
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuck into
pruebe


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que "tuck into" es una expresión que vendría a ser algo así como "meta la cuchara", pero creo que no quedaría bien en español. Aunque no es literal, tal vez te sirva "pruebe cualquiera de... etc."

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuck into
gozar


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-17 19:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aprender y gozar la comida del mar. Una experiencia inolvidable. Infante 51, Providencia. F 2366771. 8. MATSURI (Japonesa): ...
www.lobby.cl/lobbytop/top.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-17 19:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tuck into" means "enjoy" or "have fun eating"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-17 19:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with great gusto too :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "disfrutar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-17 19:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so: "goce" or "disfrute"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuck into
(en este caso) saborea


Explanation:
Prueba y saborea cualquiera de las 5 cinco sopas...

Es una idea... Espero que te "inspire".

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuck into
atrévase con


Explanation:
Depende también del estilo del contexto (folleto/catálogo etc.)

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish