KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Smurf

Spanish translation: pitufo


16:27 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Smurf
English term or phrase: Smurf
tastes like smurf
Mauricio Vurgait
Spanish translation:pitufo
Explanation:
That's how they're known in Spanish. It can be an adjective, verb, adverb, the list goes on.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pitufo
Claudia Alvis
3 +1rancio
GoodWords
3empalagoso
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smurf
rancio


Explanation:
A menos que refiere a una práctica casí canabalístico de comer pitufos (smurfs) ... en ese case sería "sabor a pitufo".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs_C
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smurf
pitufo


Explanation:
That's how they're known in Spanish. It can be an adjective, verb, adverb, the list goes on.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Y sí, hay este sabor en la heladería que frecuentamos!
24 mins

agree  Hanaa Ouezzani: Por lo que sé, es un helado con colorante azulado, como los pitufos...
18 hrs

agree  Paula R. Puglisi
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smurf
empalagoso


Explanation:
100% por el contexto que ofrece Aceavila, no lo conozco.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Robert Copeland, Claudia Alvis, Henry Hinds