KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

food instrument

Spanish translation: cupón para alimentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food instrument
Spanish translation:cupón para alimentos
Entered by: David Russi

20:47 Aug 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / WIC program
English term or phrase: food instrument
It's a list of foods for the WIC program:

MILK
Store Designated Brand**
Gallons only unless another size is stated on the food instrument
Fat Free, Skim or Non-fat Milk
Low Fat: 1%
Reduc•ed Fat: 2%
Whole• M ilk only if stated on the food instrument
You cannot buy 4 quarts instead of 1 gallon
• Other Milk Products as stated on the
food instrument:
• Lactose Free or Lactose Reduced (Any brand)
(fat free, 1%, 2%, whole)
• Soy milk only as stated on the food instrument
• UHT (Any brand)
Paula Sauan
cupón para alimentos
Explanation:
Usually referred to in plural:

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1. [PDF]
SOLICITUD PARA ASISTENCIA CUPONES PARA ALIMENTOS, ASISTENCIA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Si usted es elegible para los Cupones para Alimentos, los beneficios se le suministrarán a partir de la fecha que recibamos la solicitud. ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/48399.pdf - Similar
2.
Programa de Cupones para Alimentos en GobiernoUSA.gov, el portal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El propósito del Programa de Cupones para Alimentos es eliminar el hambre y mejorar la nutrición y la salud. El mismo ayuda a las familias de bajos ingresos ...
www.usa.gov/Espanol/Agencias/Cupones.shtml - Cached - Similar
3.
Herramienta de Evaluación del Cumplimiento con los Requisitos para ...
Group of people, Begin Pre-Screening Tool. This Pre-Screening Tool can be used to determine if you may be eligible to receive SNAP benefits. ...
www.snap-step1.usda.gov/fns/index_es.jsp - Cached - Similar
4. [PDF]
Cupones para Comprar Alimentos (FSP) Ayuda para Menores ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Para los beneficios de cupones para alimentos, vamos a emitir los beneficios según la fecha que ..... de cupones para alimentos) en los últimos tres meses? ...
www.dhhs.ne.gov/fia/EA-117s.pdf - Similar
5.
Department of Human Services | Cupones de Alimentos de New Jersey
- [ Translate this page ]
El Programa de Cupones de Alimento es un programa de asistencia de nutrición para ayudar a personas y familias de bajos ingresos a comprar comida que ellos ...
www.newjersey.gov › ... › Food Stamps - Cached - Similar
6.
Spanish | Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
- [ Translate this page ]
Beneficios de Cupones para Alimentos: ¿trabaja duro y aun así tiene dificultades ... Los cupones para alimentos pueden ayudarle a alimentar a su familia. ...
otda.ny.gov/main/language/spanish/foodstamps.asp - Cached - Similar
7.
Preguntas frecuentes
- [ Translate this page ]
24 Nov 2009 ... Con sus beneficios, los destinatarios de los cupones para alimentos adquieren alimentos elegibles en tiendas de venta de alimentos al por ...
www.fns.usda.gov/snap/sp-default.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cupón de alimentobizisyl
4cupón para alimentos
David Russi
3código alimentarionahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cupón de alimento


Explanation:
An alternative that comes up after reading the two links below. Hope it helps!!!


    Reference: http://www.fns.usda.gov/fns/sp-default.htm
    Reference: http://www.fns.usda.gov/ORA/menu/Published/WIC/FILES/Prenata...
bizisyl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, food instruments are vouchers or checks in the US
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
código alimentario


Explanation:
CODEX ALIMENTARIUSThe Codex Alimentarius Commission1 is a subsidiary body of the Food and .... Les codes d'usages sont des instruments utiles pour l'établissement de tous types de ... latina que significa «código alimentario» o «legislación alimentaria». ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W3699T/W3699T0A.HTM - En caché

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupón para alimentos


Explanation:
Usually referred to in plural:

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1. [PDF]
SOLICITUD PARA ASISTENCIA CUPONES PARA ALIMENTOS, ASISTENCIA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Si usted es elegible para los Cupones para Alimentos, los beneficios se le suministrarán a partir de la fecha que recibamos la solicitud. ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/48399.pdf - Similar
2.
Programa de Cupones para Alimentos en GobiernoUSA.gov, el portal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El propósito del Programa de Cupones para Alimentos es eliminar el hambre y mejorar la nutrición y la salud. El mismo ayuda a las familias de bajos ingresos ...
www.usa.gov/Espanol/Agencias/Cupones.shtml - Cached - Similar
3.
Herramienta de Evaluación del Cumplimiento con los Requisitos para ...
Group of people, Begin Pre-Screening Tool. This Pre-Screening Tool can be used to determine if you may be eligible to receive SNAP benefits. ...
www.snap-step1.usda.gov/fns/index_es.jsp - Cached - Similar
4. [PDF]
Cupones para Comprar Alimentos (FSP) Ayuda para Menores ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Para los beneficios de cupones para alimentos, vamos a emitir los beneficios según la fecha que ..... de cupones para alimentos) en los últimos tres meses? ...
www.dhhs.ne.gov/fia/EA-117s.pdf - Similar
5.
Department of Human Services | Cupones de Alimentos de New Jersey
- [ Translate this page ]
El Programa de Cupones de Alimento es un programa de asistencia de nutrición para ayudar a personas y familias de bajos ingresos a comprar comida que ellos ...
www.newjersey.gov › ... › Food Stamps - Cached - Similar
6.
Spanish | Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
- [ Translate this page ]
Beneficios de Cupones para Alimentos: ¿trabaja duro y aun así tiene dificultades ... Los cupones para alimentos pueden ayudarle a alimentar a su familia. ...
otda.ny.gov/main/language/spanish/foodstamps.asp - Cached - Similar
7.
Preguntas frecuentes
- [ Translate this page ]
24 Nov 2009 ... Con sus beneficios, los destinatarios de los cupones para alimentos adquieren alimentos elegibles en tiendas de venta de alimentos al por ...
www.fns.usda.gov/snap/sp-default.htm - Cached - Similar

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!