KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

cover loosely

Spanish translation: cubrir holgadamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover loosely
Spanish translation:cubrir holgadamente
Entered by: Patsy Weist

18:10 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: cover loosely
Hi everyone,

I am translating instructions on proper food handling. In one part it says: "Methods of quickly cooling food....stir the food, add ice as an ingredient, cover loosely".
I am kind of stuck on the "cover loosely". Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Patsy Weist
Patsy Weist
cubrir holgadamente
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone. All the suggestions were good. I decided to use this one because of simplicity and it got more hits than the others.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cubrir holgadamente
Leonardo Lamarche
5cubrir ligeramente/cubrir apenasnahuelhuapi
4envolver de forma no herméticaJosé Mª SANZ
3cubrir sin ajustar el/la...
Claudia Guiraldes
3tapar con un paño sueltoBubo Coromandus
3a medio cubrir
Pat Roggero


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubrir holgadamente


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone. All the suggestions were good. I decided to use this one because of simplicity and it got more hits than the others.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, commonly used in recipes in Spanish.
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lorena.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a medio cubrir


Explanation:
It means that the cover should be loose to let the hot air come out. I don't know if there's a set expression for that.

Pat Roggero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapar con un paño suelto


Explanation:
one idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-27 18:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better:

"tapar con un paño suelto o cubre con una tapa suelta" to cover more possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-27 18:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: "cubrir con una tapa suelta"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolver de forma no hermética


Explanation:
Cover Loosely With Foil

During the resting period, cover meat loosely with aluminum foil to prevent the surface from cooling off too fast. Make sure the meat is on a cutting board with a "gravy groove" or a rimmed baking dish to catch any juices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-27 18:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "Tapar"

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubrir ligeramente/cubrir apenas


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=163528

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubrir sin ajustar el/la...


Explanation:
lo que sea que esté usando para cubrir

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14