KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

crostini

Spanish translation: Crostini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crostini
Spanish translation:Crostini
Entered by: Dussault

18:57 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / recipes
English term or phrase: crostini
Es una receta: "tomato basil crostini". Tengo idea de lo que son los crostinis pero qué término sería más adecuado para el mercado latinoamericano?
Dussault
Canada
Crostini
Explanation:
A ver, para el mercado latinoamericano, no ando muy segura, pero en España, no les cambiamos el nombre, si te puede servir de pista ...
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Crostini
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3 +3Crostini
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crostini


Explanation:
A ver, para el mercado latinoamericano, no ando muy segura, pero en España, no les cambiamos el nombre, si te puede servir de pista ...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Pina Diaz: daxiedma
1 min
  -> Je, je ... muy amable :)

agree  eski
1 hr
  -> Muchas thank yousssss ...

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Claudia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crostini


Explanation:
Crostini tomate y albahaca


    Reference: http://www.salypimienta.com/Salypimienta/nPagrecetas/receta0...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3 mins
  -> Re lindo... pero vos primero! Saludos maja!

agree  eski: Claro que también vale! eski
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eski! Saludos.

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cecilia Gowar