KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sugar plum

Spanish translation: confite de ciruela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar plum
Spanish translation:confite de ciruela
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:45 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Dulces
English term or phrase: sugar plum
Hi everybody,
I can't seem to find a translation for "sugar plum". I've seen pictures of sugar plums yet I don't know how they're called in Spanish. Any ideas?

Context: (from the song "All Alone At Christmas")

"Things are different since you've been here last.
Childhood dreaming is a thing of the past.
Maybe you can bring us
some hope this year.
Visions of SUGAR PLUMS have disappeared.

Do you remember sleigh riding in the snow
And dancing all night to "Baby, Please Come Home"...

Any ideas? Thank you very much in advance!
Ana Gómez
confite(s) de ciruela
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia:



http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/sugarplums.ph...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=275570
Gastro / Dulces caprichos decembrinos remasterizados - Revista Aló ...
25 Nov 2010... confites de ciruela, llamados en ese entonces sugarplums, que se preparaban con varias especias, azúcar, ciruelas y una pizca de licor. ...
www.eltiempo.com/.../ARTICULO-WEB-NEW_NOTA_INTERIOR-8449168... - En caché
LA CENA NAVIDEÑA | Facebook
La cena navideña, como tal, nace en el período oscurantista de la Edad media y ... Dado que el AZUCAR ERA CARISIMA en la Europa medieval pues solo los árabes ... Los confites de ciruela llamados sugarplums en inglés combinaban azúcar, ...
www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=63904292597&topic... - En caché

Suerte y ¡Feliz Navidad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-29 15:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana y Feliz Año!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(bombones de) frutas abrillantadas
Belén Polillo
5Caramelos / confites
Trisha F
3frutas escarchadas
Sandra Malo Jarque
3dulces / gomitas de azúcar
Claudia Reynaud
3Dulce de frutas
Oriol Vives
3Angelitos, ovejitas
Mróz de León
2confite(s) de ciruela
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bombones de) frutas abrillantadas


Explanation:
Dejo abajo la referencia de Wikipedia...

igualmente, si es una canción o algo literario.. podés cambiarlo por algo que rime y te recuerde a la navidad


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_plum
Belén Polillo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angelitos, ovejitas


Explanation:
No hay una traducción para tal dulce, en cualquier caso deberías de idear uno, mi propuesta "bolitas de nieve dulce" quizas un poco cursi... (Ver 1º link)

Si no lo traduces al pie de la letra la traducción que yo pondría sería la mencionada más arriba (ver link 2º)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_plum
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=804386
Mróz de León
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PolishPolish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dulce de frutas


Explanation:
An idea :)

As far as I know there is no "official" translation for this, so this is just that, "an idea".

Greetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-21 16:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBVIOUSLY you can use the plural noun, "dulces de frutas".

Oriol Vives
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dulces / gomitas de azúcar


Explanation:
Si mal no recuerdo de una caricatura que veía de niña durante la época navideña (hace muchos, muchos años), los sugar plums son lo que acá en México se conoce como gomitas de azúcar, que son dulces de gelatina de colores recubiertos de azúcar.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frutas escarchadas


Explanation:
Viendo que "sugar plums" son diferentes frutas cubiertas de azúcar, esto es lo que me ha venido a la mente.
¡Suerte!

Sandra Malo Jarque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caramelos / confites


Explanation:
Sugar plums are popular in Christmas. Normally I would try to explain that "sugar plums" are "dulces de frutas secas" or "frutas secas azucaradas" but I'm afraid that wouldn't evoke Christmas to most Spanish speakers. I don't think the target readers need to know exactly what sort of sweets sugar plums are, to be honest. The purpose is apparently to transmit a Christmasy feeling so "caramelos" sounds good. Your text has got a certain musicality which would probably be broken if you use a longer explanation.

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
confite(s) de ciruela


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia:



http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/sugarplums.ph...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=275570
Gastro / Dulces caprichos decembrinos remasterizados - Revista Aló ...
25 Nov 2010... confites de ciruela, llamados en ese entonces sugarplums, que se preparaban con varias especias, azúcar, ciruelas y una pizca de licor. ...
www.eltiempo.com/.../ARTICULO-WEB-NEW_NOTA_INTERIOR-8449168... - En caché
LA CENA NAVIDEÑA | Facebook
La cena navideña, como tal, nace en el período oscurantista de la Edad media y ... Dado que el AZUCAR ERA CARISIMA en la Europa medieval pues solo los árabes ... Los confites de ciruela llamados sugarplums en inglés combinaban azúcar, ...
www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=63904292597&topic... - En caché

Suerte y ¡Feliz Navidad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-29 15:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana y Feliz Año!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
¡Gracias!