KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

enable baking

Spanish translation: cuando la calidad de la harina no sea apta para cocinar/hornear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enable baking
Spanish translation:cuando la calidad de la harina no sea apta para cocinar/hornear
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:21 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / nutrición
English term or phrase: enable baking
En un documento sobre distribución de alimentos en África se habla de la calidad y la inocuidad de los alimentos:

When food does not have the quality to be used in the intended manner, it is unfit for purpose even if it is fit for human consumption (e.g. the quality of flour may not enable baking at household level , even if it is safe for consume)
xxxAnne Lombard
cuando la calidad de la harina no sea apta para cocinar/hornear
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4permitir hornear (el pan)
Emma Goldsmith
3 +2cuando la calidad de la harina no sea apta para cocinar/hornear
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4posibilitar
Veronica Poblete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posibilitar


Explanation:
puede hacer imposible que se hornee en casa.... or somewhat!

Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permitir hornear (el pan)


Explanation:
I don't think much of the original English :(

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
6 mins
  -> Thanks Liselotte :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
22 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia :)

agree  iolanda casacuberta
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Iolanda

agree  Juan Ripoll
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando la calidad de la harina no sea apta para cocinar/hornear


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esbed Cavazos
25 mins
  -> Gracias Esbed

agree  Darío Zozaya
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío