KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

flashes to steam

Spanish translation: se sublima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashes to steam
Spanish translation:se sublima
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:25 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / frozen foods processing (potato) US Spanish please
English term or phrase: flashes to steam
When the potatoes arrive at the plant, they are sized then peeled in a pressurized steam chamber. When the chamber is opened and the pressure is released, the water under the skin flashes to steam and removes the peel off of the potato. The potatoes are then washed with high-pressure water sprays in the barrel washer, removing peel.

Ideas and suggestions welcome!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
se sublima
Explanation:
Debo aclarar que el término "to flash" es sublimar en cosas relacionadas con termodinámica y es lo que están infiriendo aquí pero el término es incorrecto porque to flash---sublimar es cuando un material pasa de sólido a gas, sin pasar por fase líquida. Pero se entiende lo que dicen, aunque el término correcto es evaporar...porque se vá de fase líquida a gas.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Jose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se vaporiza instantáneamentexxxGracia Navas
4se sublima
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se vaporiza instantáneamente


Explanation:
Aunque "vaporizarse" como tal no está admitido por el DRAE, sí lo encuentro en bastantes páginas técnicas.

xxxGracia Navas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alistair. Saludos.

agree  María M. Hernández S.: vaporizar puede ser empleado como verbo pronominal (está en el diccionario de la RAE : . U. t. c. prnl.)
13 mins
  -> ¡Ah, muchas gracias, no lo había visto!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sublima


Explanation:
Debo aclarar que el término "to flash" es sublimar en cosas relacionadas con termodinámica y es lo que están infiriendo aquí pero el término es incorrecto porque to flash---sublimar es cuando un material pasa de sólido a gas, sin pasar por fase líquida. Pero se entiende lo que dicen, aunque el término correcto es evaporar...porque se vá de fase líquida a gas.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Jose!