KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

product horn

Spanish translation: tolva de producto


22:51 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food Machines
English term or phrase: product horn
Hello!

Within a machine used for making sausages, the "product horn" is a kind of "embudo". Any more appropriate word? Trompeta?

Thanks!

Lorena
Lorrainita
Spanish translation:tolva de producto
Explanation:
How about this option.

This was my immediate idea as soon as I saw your question. Hope it helps you.

If you look only for images or "tolva de producto", you will find many pictures similar to what you describe.

Chorizo mixto y salchicha parrillera mixta
ileychorizos.tripod.com/id76.html‎
Translate this page
Para realizar el chorizo es fundamental que todos los ingredientes se ... Poner la mezcla de carnes en la tolva de la máquina y, luego, girar la manija ...

Tolva de producto - Infipack® | Infipack | Sistemas cargadores o de ...
www.logismarket.es/.../tolva-de-producto/838563051-...
Translate this page
Solicite información y presupuesto de Tolva de producto - Infipack® a Infipack. Sistemas cargadores o de alimentación. En ella, se recibe el producto en gran ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2013-11-18 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "tolva dosificadora" could work.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tolva de producto
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3embudo de llenado
veronicaes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolva de producto


Explanation:
How about this option.

This was my immediate idea as soon as I saw your question. Hope it helps you.

If you look only for images or "tolva de producto", you will find many pictures similar to what you describe.

Chorizo mixto y salchicha parrillera mixta
ileychorizos.tripod.com/id76.html‎
Translate this page
Para realizar el chorizo es fundamental que todos los ingredientes se ... Poner la mezcla de carnes en la tolva de la máquina y, luego, girar la manija ...

Tolva de producto - Infipack® | Infipack | Sistemas cargadores o de ...
www.logismarket.es/.../tolva-de-producto/838563051-...
Translate this page
Solicite información y presupuesto de Tolva de producto - Infipack® a Infipack. Sistemas cargadores o de alimentación. En ella, se recibe el producto en gran ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2013-11-18 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "tolva dosificadora" could work.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embudo de llenado


Explanation:
o embudo alimentador (de producto)


    Reference: http://www.omet-foodtech.it/esp/home_esp.swf
veronicaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4