KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Cranberry Bliss

Spanish translation: extasis en arnadano


12:43 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Cranberry Bliss
Ingredients: Enriched Flour, Light Brown Sugar from Cane, White Chocolate, Butter, Cream Cheese,
dany2303
Spanish translation:extasis en arnadano
Explanation:
nombre muy erotico-comida

"decadencia en Chocolate"


Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gloria de arándano rojolincasanova
4extasis en arnadanoisaac bekerman
4Pastel de arándanoSergio Aguirre
4felicidad arándano
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranberry bliss
felicidad arándano


Explanation:
Oxford

cranberry / "kr&n%beri |-b@ri / n (pl -ries) arándano m (rojo y agrio)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pastel de arándano


Explanation:
Pastel de arándano con chispas de chocolate.
También un nombre comercial: The Cranberry Bliss(TM)

... Chocolate Chip Cranberry Bliss A vegan cake studded with nuts, chocolate
chips, and cranberries. ... Back to Last Page> <Full Glossary>. ...
vegetarian.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-flcry.htm

.. Returning to Starbucks for the fifth year, The Cranberry Bliss(TM) Bar ... For, Site
Map, Glossary. ...
news.morningstar.com/news/BW/ M11/D12/20031112005063.html

Cranberry Botany Vaccinium macrocarpon, the American or large cranberry, is the
only species of the wild berry that is cultivated commercially (Eck 1990). ...
site.www.umb.edu/conne/marsha/cranbot.html

what is a VEGAN? A vegan (pronounced VEE-gun) is someone who avoids using or consuming animal products. While vegetarians avoid flesh foods, vegans also avoid dairy and eggs, as well as fur, leather, wool, down, and cosmetics or chemical products tested on animals.
http://www.vegan.org/about_veganism/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bliss [bl?s] noun
(religion) dicha f (informal)
(figurative) éxtasis m; arrobamiento m
the concert was bliss! ¡el concierto fue una gloria!
what bliss! ¡qué gustazo!

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extasis en arnadano


Explanation:
nombre muy erotico-comida

"decadencia en Chocolate"




isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gloria de arándano rojo


Explanation:
without seeng rest of recipe. but this looks like a white chocolate cheesecake????with cranberry topping???

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3