past-day consumption

Spanish translation: ingesta/consumo del día anterior

English term or phrase:past-day consumption
Spanish translation:ingesta/consumo del día anterior
Entered by: Virginia Asensio

23:37 Dec 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: past-day consumption
The full sentence reads as follows:

Past-day consumption of gourmet beverages increased from 20 to 40 percent among 25 to 40-year-olds.

Can´t even begin to figure what "past-day consumption means" and I´m not finding anything that makes any sense, no matter the search method I use.

There is nothing else in the context that can be of help.

Any ideas?
Susie Rawson
United States
ingesta/consumo del día anterior
Explanation:
Muchas encuestas se basan en preguntar qué se consumió/ingirió el día anterior, por eso para mí se refiere a eso.
Selected response from:

Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Virginia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ingesta/consumo del día anterior
Virginia Asensio
4 -1consumo de otras épocas/de antes
Juan Blackmore
2consumo diario
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumo diario


Explanation:
I found this:
Share of past-day bottled water consumers in Canada from 2011 to 2013*
This statistic shows the share of past-day bottled water consumers in Canada from 2011 to 2013. During the 2012 survey, 29 percent of the respondents answered that they had consumed bottled water during the past day.


    https://www.statista.com/statistics/452645/share-of-past-day-bottled-water-consumers-in-canada/
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consumo de otras épocas/de antes


Explanation:
¨Past-day coffee drinkers¨: los bebedores/consumidores de café de antes/de ayer/del pasado/de otras épocas.


    Reference: http://stir-tea-coffee.com/features/qa-canada-coffee-associa...
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abe(L)solano : esto no es lo que dice el texto en inglés
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ingesta/consumo del día anterior


Explanation:
Muchas encuestas se basan en preguntar qué se consumió/ingirió el día anterior, por eso para mí se refiere a eso.


    Reference: http://imgbiblio.vaneduc.edu.ar/fulltext/files/TC098950.pdf
    Reference: http://www.naturalproductsinsider.com/news/2013/04/83-of-us-...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Virginia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  veroe
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, veroe.

agree  Benigno Torres
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Benigno.

agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.