brussel sprouts

Spanish translation: repollitos de bruselas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brussel sprouts
Spanish translation:repollitos de bruselas
Entered by: David Hollywood

21:26 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: brussel sprouts
Thanksgiving Turkey
With apple and sage stuffing, gravy, candied sweet potatoes, mashed potatoes, carrots, brussel sprouts and cranberry sauce
Daniela Pesce
repollitos de bruselas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 21:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture!], Shiitake mushrooms from Japan, 3 oz (85g), $2.99, -, 4d 03h 34m. [Picture!], Pickled Brussel Sprouts - Repollitos de Bruselas, $5.00, -, 3d 22h 18m. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remolachas (Beets). Brócoli. Repollitos de bruselas (Brussels sprouts). Repollo
(Cabbage). Coliflor (Coliflower). Vegetales verdes en general (Greens). ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coles de bruselas
Searlait
5 +2repollitos de bruselas
David Hollywood
5coles de bruselas
Ariadna Castillo González
4coles o repollitos de bruselas
Frances Lake
4Col de Bruselas
Carlos Diaz de Leon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coles de bruselas


Explanation:
coles de bruselas

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Col de Bruselas


Explanation:
That's it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 21:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Agricultura. HORTICULTURA. Col de Bruselas. Familia: Crucíferas Nombre científico:
Brassica oleracea variedad gemmifera Otras especies...\"
Http://www.iespana.es/natureduca/agro_hort_colbruselas.htm

\"Col de Bruselas, qué nombre tan inapropiado para un vegetal
que tiene la apariencia de un bonito pequeño repollo. \"
Http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/veggies_sp/brusselssprouts1.html

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repollitos de bruselas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 21:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture!], Shiitake mushrooms from Japan, 3 oz (85g), $2.99, -, 4d 03h 34m. [Picture!], Pickled Brussel Sprouts - Repollitos de Bruselas, $5.00, -, 3d 22h 18m. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remolachas (Beets). Brócoli. Repollitos de bruselas (Brussels sprouts). Repollo
(Cabbage). Coliflor (Coliflower). Vegetales verdes en general (Greens). ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
0 min

agree  Silvina Matheu
3 mins

neutral  Conchi De Salas: depende mucho del país; repollitos se usa en países como Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, pero en el resto de los países hispanos y el España parece que se usa "coles de Bruselas"
22 mins
  -> es verdad, depende del pais :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coles de bruselas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-04 21:34:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Watch Your Garden Grow - Brussels Sprouts
... Limpie la col de Brusela, quitando las hojas gruesas externas. Lave bien las coles.
Clasifíquelas de acuerdo a su tamaño; pequeñas, medianas y grandes. ...
www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/veggies_sp/brusselssprouts1.html - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Multicultural_Gastronomic_Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Broad beans, Habas. Beets, Habas. Aubergines, Berenjena. Brussels sprouts, Col Brusela.
Cabbage, Col. Carrots, Zanahorias. Cauliflower, Coliflor. Celery, Apio. ...
www.latinconnoisseur.com/Multicultural_ Gastronomic_Dictionary.html - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Report No
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Page 1. Market News Service (MNS) Report No. 19 of 30.05.2001 The Market
News Service Middle East Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Prices ...
www.intracen.org/mds/sectors/fruitveg/hm2201.pdf - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Ähnliche Seiten

Foreign Languages Corner
... Las coles de Brusela Brussels sprouts. Los guisantes peas. Los chícharos peas (México).
Las papas potatoes. Las patatas potatoes (Spain). La col cabbage. ...
isnt04.sunydutchess.edu/english/mazzuca/legumbres.htm - 14k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Mapi
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
11 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coles o repollitos de bruselas


Explanation:
Depending on the target country, coles or repollitos.

Frances Lake
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search