top round

Spanish translation: redondo

11:52 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: top round
Context:
Choose lean cuts of red meat (e.g. top round) or, better yet, eat the white meat of chicken and turkey.
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:redondo
Explanation:
uno de los cortes de la parte trasera de la vaca
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Gracias....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redondo
nothing
2churrasco
Olga Alex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
churrasco


Explanation:
No estoy segura

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondo


Explanation:
uno de los cortes de la parte trasera de la vaca


    Reference: http://www.carnebraman.com/despiece.htm
    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefRound.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search