Wild Women of Range

Spanish translation: (Así nació la asociación de) las Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos (Wild Women of Range)

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Rangelands management
English term or phrase: Wild Women of Range
... What is that? Years ago, the SRM (Society for Range Management) parent society talked of creating a committee concerned with women’s issues in the profession. The women quashed the idea, saying they were rangeland professionals first and foremost, and that gender was not – and should not be- an issue.
Recognizing a need for mentoring, they instead established the “Professional Issues Luncheon”, open to everyone, to talk about job markets, interviews, juggling family and profession, . . It
was a success and continues today.... deciding they needed to add spice to the format, they established an informal social group (also open to both men and women) to recognize women within the profession, “while never forgetting to have fun and joy in our lives”. The Wild Women of Range came into being.

Gracias por sus sugerencias.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:(Así nació la asociación de) las Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos (Wild Women of Range)
Explanation:
... o las Mujeres Salvajes de las Tierras de Pastos (Wild Women of Range)...

O al revés (el español entre paréntesis)...

"la asociación Wild Women of Range (Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos)"

Lo importante es mantener el nombre en inglés, pues corresponde al nombre propio de una asociación.

"Memberships: Society for Range Management, Ecological Society of America, American
Society of Mining and Reclamation, Society for Ecological Restoration, Phi Kappa Phi
Academic Honor Society, American Association of University Women, Association for
Women in Science. **Founding member, Wild Women of Range**."

http://www.uwyo.edu/esm/_files/docs/hildfullcv.pdf
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Así nació la asociación de) las Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos (Wild Women of Range)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4 +1mujeres salvajes de la pastura
Max Ahumada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild women of range
mujeres salvajes de la pastura


Explanation:
rangeland means pastizal
range pastura

Both are pieces of land where farm animals wander and graze on.

Max Ahumada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Solo que escribiría primero el nombre original en inglés en letra cursiva. Lo sugiero porque se trata del nombre propio de esa asociación. http://nodusterrae.eu/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...
4 hrs
  -> Hola, Mónica. Conoces algún material sobre convenciones de la traducción? Así como esa que mencionas (si es que la es)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild women of range
(Así nació la asociación de) las Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos (Wild Women of Range)


Explanation:
... o las Mujeres Salvajes de las Tierras de Pastos (Wild Women of Range)...

O al revés (el español entre paréntesis)...

"la asociación Wild Women of Range (Mujeres Salvajes de los Pastos)"

Lo importante es mantener el nombre en inglés, pues corresponde al nombre propio de una asociación.

"Memberships: Society for Range Management, Ecological Society of America, American
Society of Mining and Reclamation, Society for Ecological Restoration, Phi Kappa Phi
Academic Honor Society, American Association of University Women, Association for
Women in Science. **Founding member, Wild Women of Range**."

http://www.uwyo.edu/esm/_files/docs/hildfullcv.pdf

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo en escribir el nombre original.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  JohnMcDove: Exacto, el nombre original y luego cualquier "explicao"... ;-)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.