KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

letterplate

Spanish translation: buzon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letterplate
Spanish translation:buzon
Entered by: Sandy T

17:24 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: letterplate
it's a part of a door in which letters are left to get inside the house
boxito
buzón
Explanation:
Es como una 'caja' donde se ponen las cartas, a traves de una ranura y caen en el buzon que esta en la parte de adentro.
Eso te entendi.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buzón
Sandy T
4letrero que especifica que es el sitio para colocar las cartas
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buzón


Explanation:
Es como una 'caja' donde se ponen las cartas, a traves de una ranura y caen en el buzon que esta en la parte de adentro.
Eso te entendi.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, otra vez! p.esteban!

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Malega!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letrero que especifica que es el sitio para colocar las cartas


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que tambien puede referirse a esto, porque si no diría "mailbox". Suerte

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52