KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

tooling

Spanish translation: montaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooling
Spanish translation:montaje
Entered by: Pilar Esteban

14:07 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: tooling
From the initial brief through technical drawings and models to the final tooling and delivery you will find a professional service all the way.
boxito
montaje
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Pilar Esteban
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fabricaciónxxxamj_services
5 +1montaje
Malena Garcia
4 +1montajePilar Esteban
4Tallado, moldeado, modeladoisabel2000
4ensamblaje (final)
Xenia Wong
3armado de la herramienta
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaje


Explanation:
:)

Pilar Esteban
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaje


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tks, Merci 8-) - Malega

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensamblaje (final)


Explanation:
Sounds like this....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armado de la herramienta


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 14:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: equipamiento

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabricación


Explanation:
:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tallado, moldeado, modelado


Explanation:
En el caso de madera sería "tallado", si se trata de materiales moldeables el término sería "moldeado".


isabel2000
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish