KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

knuckle

Spanish translation: articulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knuckle
Spanish translation:articulación
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Garstein

14:35 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Corporate policy
English term or phrase: knuckle
The term is used in the description of a bouncer (seat) for babies. It has a battery-operated component that makes it vibrate and play sounds:

Step 1: Install batteries in the Right Knuckle (requires 4 “AA” batteries, not included).

Does it refer as the "compartimiento" where batteries are installed?
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
articulación
Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about and the most widely used term.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
Regards
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compartimiento
Karina Garcia Pedroche
4coyuntura
starlight
3articulación
posada
2charnela, junta, juntura
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charnela, junta, juntura


Explanation:
un par de sugerencias

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compartimiento


Explanation:
Si, se refiere al compartimiento.

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez: de acuerdo
15 mins
  -> Gracias Conny!

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulación


Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about and the most widely used term.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
Regards
María

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coyuntura


Explanation:
Una sugerencia!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52