KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

Fold-over small cap

Spanish translation: dobla la tapa pequeña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fold-over small cap
Spanish translation:dobla la tapa pequeña
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:47 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Fold-over small cap
Place baby in bouncer and position the restraining belt over his lap.
Be sure to fasten both security clips and tighten by pulling straps.
When Bouncer Mobile Is Not In Use:
Unplug Mobile Arm Unit from adapter jack on Right Knuckle.
Fold-over small cap and snap cover into hole on Right Knuckle (Figure N).

This is part of an instruction manual for a baby bouncer.
thanks!
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
dobla la tapa pequeña
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pliegue la cubierta chica (y métala a presión en el orificio de...)xxxTadzio
4doble bien la caperuza
starlight
4pliegue la caperuza pequeña
posada
3dobla la tapa pequeña
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fold-over small cap
dobla la tapa pequeña


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fold-over small cap
pliegue la cubierta chica (y métala a presión en el orificio de...)


Explanation:
Digo yo, ¿no?

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: sounds good to me
7 mins
  -> Thanks buddy! :))

agree  LorenaB
17 mins
  -> Gracias colega. :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: A hug!!!!!!!! jajjaj, es que se me fue el dedo.
30 mins
  -> Wow... Con todos esos signos de admiración... Mmmhhh, me siento ataranta'o... ¡¡¡¡¡¡Gracias!!!!!

agree  Pilar Esteban: "pequeña" para España. Saludos!!!
1 hr
  -> Cierto... ¡Gracias, linda! :))

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias... :))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold-over small cap
pliegue la caperuza pequeña


Explanation:
My suggestion.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold-over small cap
doble bien la caperuza


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52