KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

blank

Spanish translation: hoja troquelada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank
Spanish translation:hoja troquelada
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

04:50 Feb 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / blank
English term or phrase: blank
It is a text about a file, like those used in offices, with pockets designed to retain papers of several sizes.


The pocket panels can be coiled around a common spine, which can be affixed to the first covers at opposite sides thereof. The file can be made from a single, unitary *** blank ***.

Thank you!
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
hoja troquelada
Explanation:
In this context the "blank" is the flat sheet of card die-cut into a certain shape that can then be folded and glued to form the file, as per:
"3. A manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blank)
Selected response from:

fionn
Germany
Grading comment
Gracisa, colega. Buena semana a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoja troquelada
fionn
4pieza/lámina de material
Laura Serván


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoja troquelada


Explanation:
In this context the "blank" is the flat sheet of card die-cut into a certain shape that can then be folded and glued to form the file, as per:
"3. A manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blank)


Example sentence(s):
  • "Hojas troqueladas en A4 para decorar tarjetas, cajitas, cuadros..."
  • "Hoja (10) troquelada de material plegable para la formación de una cajetilla de forma de paralelepípedo, que está cerrada al menos en 5 caras..."

    Reference: http://www.elrincondeane.com/product.php?id_product=495
    Reference: http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e02712906
fionn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracisa, colega. Buena semana a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs
  -> gracias Emiliano

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alistair

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth (saludos!)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza/lámina de material


Explanation:
Deduzco, a partir de la misma definición de "blank" que cita fionn:
A manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting

... y dos de las definiciones de "blank" que da el Routledge técnico:
material en bruto, pieza sin terminar
... y el glosario técnico de Sapiensman: producto semiterminado, pieza en bruto para mecanizar
EJEMPLO:
http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/1020217_u.pdf
Archivador perfeccionado, que siendo del
tipo de los constituido a partir de una LÁMINA
rígida, como puede ser de plástico, con un lomo
intermedio y transversal delimitado por dos líneas
de abisagramiento debilitadas, y en donde en una
de las cubiertas van fijadas internamente (...)

Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish