KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

dipped

Spanish translation: bañado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dipped
Spanish translation:bañado
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:18 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: dipped
Wood furniture being restored
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
bañado
Explanation:
This is when the final finish is applied by dipping, rather than spraying, painting, etc.

Cheers,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood Furniture Care & Protection & Wood Furniture Repair
... Rub the area with extra-fine (0000) steel wool dipped in mineral spirits. ... Unless
your furniture has a new \"super finish\" to protect it, use coasters to ...
Description: Care and repair tips for wood and fabric.
Category: Home > Home Improvement > Furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 17:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al tomar por asalto uno de los palacios presidenciales de Saddam Hussein, los soldados
estadounidenses quedaron asombrados: muebles bañados en oro, piscinas ...
www.seprin.com/menu/notas3109.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Muebles Movi, SL; Spanish Furniture & Lighting Infurma: Mueble e ... - [ Translate this page ]
... bañados en oro de 24 quilates. Descripción, Medidas. Mesa de centro rectangular,
120 x 70 x H. 37 cm. Carro de Té, 81 x 44 x H. 74 cm. Volver a Muebles Movi. ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"muebles bañados en oro\" in the above citacion is what I believe is an example of what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-14 18:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los muebles fueron sacados, bañados, y acabados de nuevo.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bañado
Bill Greendyk
5 +1humedecido en... /sumergido en
Ines Garcia Botana
4lacados
Alicia Jordá
3sumergir/sumergido
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumergir/sumergido


Explanation:
It could be rendered many ways, like "inmerso / inmergir" or just "mojar en/con algo".

More context would help.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humedecido en... /sumergido en


Explanation:
White Marks Rub with a cloth dipped in a mixture of cigarette ashes and lemon juice or salad oil. Or rub with a cloth dipped in lighter fluid, followed by a mixture of rottenstone and salad oil. Wipe dry and wax or polish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 17:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homefurnish.com/woodcare.htm

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bañado


Explanation:
This is when the final finish is applied by dipping, rather than spraying, painting, etc.

Cheers,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood Furniture Care & Protection & Wood Furniture Repair
... Rub the area with extra-fine (0000) steel wool dipped in mineral spirits. ... Unless
your furniture has a new \"super finish\" to protect it, use coasters to ...
Description: Care and repair tips for wood and fabric.
Category: Home > Home Improvement > Furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 17:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al tomar por asalto uno de los palacios presidenciales de Saddam Hussein, los soldados
estadounidenses quedaron asombrados: muebles bañados en oro, piscinas ...
www.seprin.com/menu/notas3109.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Muebles Movi, SL; Spanish Furniture & Lighting Infurma: Mueble e ... - [ Translate this page ]
... bañados en oro de 24 quilates. Descripción, Medidas. Mesa de centro rectangular,
120 x 70 x H. 37 cm. Carro de Té, 81 x 44 x H. 74 cm. Volver a Muebles Movi. ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"muebles bañados en oro\" in the above citacion is what I believe is an example of what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-14 18:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los muebles fueron sacados, bañados, y acabados de nuevo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: hola Bill, tanto tiempo...
12 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  María Alejandra Funes: así es, Bill... ¿Mucho frío por ahí?
50 mins

agree  adamk: but "refinished" should be "repulidos" or "reterminados" depending on the type of surface
1 hr

agree  Peters Trans
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacados


Explanation:
lacados con algún tipo de metal, puede ser

Gasperini (Tuscany)
All the collections of Gasperini are designed by the most prestigious furniture designers. The guiding thread in the majority of the collections is the use of expertly carved wood (such as rosewood, white maple) finished with gold and silver leaves. Gasperini also uses gold-dipped cast metal to recreate the flavor of antique furniture. When combined with wood gold creates an atmosphere full of brightness and charm. The elegance of the textile upholstery, the refined particulars, and the design, characterized by strong lines incarnate an eternal classical spirit shared with fantasy


    Reference: http://niko-nice.com/halls_en.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish