Bed sizes

Spanish translation: cama individual, cama doble, cama matrimonial, cama queen, cama king

English term or phrase:Twin bed, Double bed, Full-sized bed, Queen-sized bed, King-sized
Spanish translation:cama individual, cama doble, cama matrimonial, cama queen, cama king
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:35 Mar 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Question about bed sizes
English term or phrase: Bed sizes
What's the best translation for Twin bed, Double bed, Full-sized bed, Queen-sized bed, and King-sized bed?
Alberto Yoacham M.
Chile
cama individual, cama doble, cama matrimonial, cama queen, cama king
Explanation:
En el mismo orden.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cama individual, cama doble, cama matrimonial, cama queen, cama king
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4FULL and DOUBLE are the same thing in the US
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bed sizes
cama individual, cama doble, cama matrimonial, cama queen, cama king


Explanation:
En el mismo orden.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Y creo que en este caso es aceptable tenerlos traducidos todos juntos, y no en preguntas separadas.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, patinba. Yo también me pregunto lo mismo.

agree  Mónica Algazi
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed sizes
FULL and DOUBLE are the same thing in the US


Explanation:
http://www.mattressfirm.com/mattress-sizes-dimensions.html


    Reference: http://www.mattressfirm.com/mattress-sizes-dimensions.html
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15