KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

flame lift

Spanish translation: separación de la llama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame lift
Spanish translation:separación de la llama
Entered by: Francisca Villena Díaz

10:30 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: flame lift
La frase dice:If abnormal combustion (light-back, flame lift or yellow tipping), odour and/or noise is found or in the event of an emergency (earthquake or fire) stay calm, stop using the heater (set to extinguish) and close the gas main cock before seeking assistance from the gas company or service office.
Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
separación de la llama
Explanation:
(respecto al quemador).
Es lo que ocurre cuando la llama se separa del quemador de gas, comúnmente por la presencia de aire en la tubería.

Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, compañero, es lo que necesitaba.
Paqui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separación de la llama
Raúl Waldman
5levantamiento de la llama
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levantamiento de la llama


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separación de la llama


Explanation:
(respecto al quemador).
Es lo que ocurre cuando la llama se separa del quemador de gas, comúnmente por la presencia de aire en la tubería.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, compañero, es lo que necesitaba.
Paqui