KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

cubical

Spanish translation: cortinas divisorias / cortinas con rieles cúbicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cubical
Spanish translation:cortinas divisorias / cortinas con rieles cúbicos
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:20 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: cubical
In rooms with bedridden patients, close all doors to rooms with
windows, and pull the shades, drapes, and cubical curtains.
Victoria
cortinas divisorias / cortinas con rieles cúbicos
Explanation:
Según he podido averiguar.

Son las cortinas que se cierran alrededor de una cama o entre cama y cama para dar más independencia a los enfermos.

Mira los sitios y las fotos.

Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cortinas divisorias / cortinas con rieles cúbicos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1en forma cúbica
Michael Powers (PhD)
4cortinas de (para) cubículos
BelkisDV
3de los cubiculos?
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en forma cúbica


Explanation:
I believe we are talking about the shape in this case

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
2 mins

neutral  Mapi: it doesn't make sense to me, never seen cubical curtains, have you?
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cortinas divisorias / cortinas con rieles cúbicos


Explanation:
Según he podido averiguar.

Son las cortinas que se cierran alrededor de una cama o entre cama y cama para dar más independencia a los enfermos.

Mira los sitios y las fotos.




    Reference: http://www.hodellwc.com/cubical_curtains.html
    Reference: http://www.deco-depot.com/cortinas%20para%20hospitales.htm
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: esto tiene mas sentido
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mapi. ¡Un abrazo!

agree  Xenia Wong
35 mins
  -> Gracias, amiga.

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Totalmente de acuerdo amiga!
1 hr
  -> Apoyo siempre bien recibido. Gracias, amiga

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, amiga

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de los cubiculos?


Explanation:
podria haber un error en el texto? estoy pensando en 'cubicle' por supuesto

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortinas de (para) cubículos


Explanation:
Also known as "cubicle curtains". They are the type of curtains used by hospitals to provide some privacy to patients in the Emergency room. I'm not sure why you chose the "Household" category, perhaps the patient is being taken care of at home. Even so, to maintain aseptic conditions, these type of curtains may be installed in their room.

Take a look at these links:

Medical Facilities - Hospital cubical Window Curtain Track
Window Treatments Curtains- Wholesale Drapery Fabrics, Cubicle Curtains, and Ceiling Track Curtains ... to occupy the body of the curtain. Followingare price ... us click here. Cubicle curtain with net top. Order curtain 3' wider than track ...
www.coltoninc.com/medical_facilities.htm - 26k - Cached

Curtains: Cubicle, Shower, Privacy, Hospital - BRITE INC.
cubicle curtains, hospital curtains, cubicle curtain track, blackout curtains, labs, classrooms, audio visual, cubical curtains, cubical curtain track, privacy track, privacy curtains, hospital ... the largest selection of curtain track and parts available on ... a 72" shower curtain rod? Cubicle Curtain track can handle ...
www.briteinc.com/page15.html - 19k - Cached

Curtain Supplies, Brookline Shade Company
... Shades. Blinds. Cubical Curtains. Hardware/Supplies. Ordering Info ... Brookline > Supplies > Curtain Supplies. Cubical Curtain. Shade Supplies ...
www.brooklineshade.com/supplies/curtains - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site


HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish