KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Warp

Spanish translation: teletransporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warp
Spanish translation:teletransporte
Entered by: J. Calzado

13:19 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / pinball
English term or phrase: Warp
The Store is where you buy and sell items
in order to obtain an advantage in the game.

You can enter the Store in 2 ways:
• Create Store Target power-up
• Use the Store Warp power-up

¿Alguna sugerencia? Muchas gracias d enuevo.
J. Calzado
teletransporte
Explanation:
Siempre que aparece Warp en los videojuegos se trata de un sitio que te transporta a otro sitio... así que en este caso podría ser un "teletransporte a la tienda" o algo parecido.

Saludos de un jugón que también trabaja en sábado...

surfzone
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utiilizando el sistema operativo WARP (que incluye operaciones multimedia e interconexión en red).
Gabriela Rodriguez
4teletransporte
surfzone


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warp
teletransporte


Explanation:
Siempre que aparece Warp en los videojuegos se trata de un sitio que te transporta a otro sitio... así que en este caso podría ser un "teletransporte a la tienda" o algo parecido.

Saludos de un jugón que también trabaja en sábado...

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warp
utiilizando el sistema operativo WARP (que incluye operaciones multimedia e interconexión en red).


Explanation:
OS/2 Warp
>> Jump to:
Technology
Mentioned In
Search Google
Images
News
Blogs
Products

Technology
OS/2 Warp

The client version of the OS/2 operating system. It includes peer-to-peer networking, fax and communications programs, multimedia viewing and editing applications and IBM Works (word processing, spreadsheet, database and other office tools).

Introduced in late 1994 as Version 3.0 of OS/2, it was the successor to OS/2 for Windows and OS/2 Version 2.1. When first introduced, it could run in 8MB of memory, which was important for its time. The last update of OS/2 Warp from IBM was Version 4.52, which was released in 2001.

There were originally two versions of OS/2 Warp. One required Windows 3.1 to be installed, the other included a modified version of Windows 3.1. See OS/2.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...

WARP

1. >See OS/2 Warp.

2. >A parallel processor developed at Carnegie-Mellon University that was the predecessor of iWARP.

http://www.answers.com/warp



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16