International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hit

Spanish translation: aciertos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit
Spanish translation:aciertos
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

04:08 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hit
Está hablando y describiendo las características de la máquina. La oración es: OVerall hit frequency of 87%
Celeste Orellana Issaly
aciertos
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, me parece lo más acertado.

"Frecuencia general/total de aciertos del 87%"

:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aciertos
Diana Arbiser
3usted acerto un 87%Angie Hayes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aciertos


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, me parece lo más acertado.

"Frecuencia general/total de aciertos del 87%"

:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredo :)

agree  Ricardo Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, torresk :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usted acerto un 87%


Explanation:
I dont know....obviously your target are kids. You need to make sure that kids understand what you are trying to get across. They were able to achieve an 87% of their hits in order to advance to the next level. I have seen my 15 yr. old kid and 8 yr. old play games in the play station and/or game cube...they usually pay attention at the number "87%" nothing else, they try to better that porcentage They are thrilled when the porcentage number goes up.

Español - no se. Obviamente, tu objetivo son los niños que juegan juegos de video. Tienes que asegurarte que tu traduccion llega a ellos y que ellos entienden lo que tu quieres. En este caso, lograron un 87% de los tiros requeridos para poder llegar al proximo nivel. Yo he visto a mi hijo de 15 años y mi hijo de 8 años jugar con el play station o el game cube y ellos solo le prestan atencion a los numeros, el 87%, nada mas, y tratan de mejorar ese porcentaje. Se emocionan cuando el porcentaje sube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 06:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porcentage = percenatge, sorry. Another way to present it. Hits = 87%
Tiros = 87% espero te ayude

Hope it helps!! espero t

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish