International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

cashier system

Spanish translation: cajero automático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cashier system
Spanish translation:cajero automático
Entered by: Sergi Callau

05:16 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Online poker
English term or phrase: cashier system
No se me ocurre cómo traducir 'cashier system'. El texto es para Perú.

"our 128-bit encryption cashier system ensures that your money is safe"
Claudia Alvis
Peru
cajero automático
Explanation:
En España, es un cajero automático.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cajero automáticoSergi Callau
4sistema de caja
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de caja


Explanation:
A cashier system may be provided for online validation of tickets. Tan sólo me gustaría que nos confirmaras si el sistema de caja es una "caja ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=53932 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cajero automático


Explanation:
En España, es un cajero automático.

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: también en México
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Diana

agree  Walter Landesman: Tienes razón.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter