KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Puzzle War

Spanish translation: Guerra de rompecabezas/puzzles


15:37 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Puzzle War
Puzzle War: Race against your opponent to complete the puzzle. You gain points for each piece you place and for each edge you match with the placed piece.The player with the most points when the puzzle is completed wins.
Anaviva
Spain
Spanish translation:Guerra de rompecabezas/puzzles
Explanation:
Nunca he oído el término, pero si habla de colocar piezas tiene que ser un puzzle o un rompecabezas
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Guerra de rompecabezas/puzzles
Laura Rodriguez
4 +2Guerra de RompecabezasMaria Kisic
4guerra de ingenio
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Guerra de rompecabezas/puzzles


Explanation:
Nunca he oído el término, pero si habla de colocar piezas tiene que ser un puzzle o un rompecabezas

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Hola, Laura. No me había dado cuenta de tu aporte.
4 mins
  -> No pasa nada :) Gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan: Es verdad, retiro mi respuesta. :) Me gusta rompecabezas. Puzzle es en inglés, no vale.
8 mins
  -> De acuerdo contigo

agree  Carmen Valentín
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
29 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Coincido con rompecabezas. Saludos!
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marina56: ok, rompecabezas, el hora que usemos las palabras en español, no?
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guerra de Rompecabezas


Explanation:
Según la Real Academia, también puedes usar puzle... con una sola z.


Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ;)
25 mins
  -> THank you, Gaby!!

agree  Kain
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Kain!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puzzle war
guerra de ingenio


Explanation:
sugerencia - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4